Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lukbuk uses and protects any information that you give Lukbuk when you use this website.

Lukbuk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lukbuk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and email address during newsletter signup
  • Name and email address via the contact form

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new articles, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you have signed up for the newsletter we take your explicit consent for this to happen.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you via email for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We will only do this if you have explicitly given consent for us to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information to help us improve our site design and layout, improve the quality of our content, both on the Lukbuk site itself and through our social media to make it more relevant to our users.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you explicitly consent to the information being used by us for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. In most cases we will not charge for a request. We will respond to a request within 30 days, if it is not excessive or manifestly unfounded. If we refuse your request we will tell you why and you have a right to complain to the Information Commisioner’s Office (ICO). You also have a right to complain to the ICO if you believe we are not handling your data correctly. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please get in touch, via email or the contact form on this site.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will hold information collected from you as long as Lukbuk is active, unless you request for your data to be removed and deleted, in which case we will comply with your request.